Covert Hops Society Proudly Presents
28th Annual Peach State Brew Off 2021
Peach State Brew Off American Homebrewers Association Beer Judge Certification Program
Covert Hops Society

Flight 1 — Standard & International Lager
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 John O'Brien 1B Final Gravity Craftbrewers
2 Brandon Russell 1B MASH- Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrew
3 John Jacovetty 1C  


Flight 2 — Czech Lager
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 David Byer 3D MALT
2 joshua petty 3B  
3 JOHN HENAGER 3C Woodstock Malt Monkeys


Flight 3 — Pale Malty European Lager
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Zane Oliver 4A Garner Ale Society
2 John O'Brien 4B Final Gravity Craftbrewers
3 John O'Brien 4C Final Gravity Craftbrewers
HM Bradford Shoemaker 4A Covert Hops Society


Flight 4 — Pale Bitter European Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 John Huffines 5C  
2 Jeffrey Scoggins 5D PC Mashers
3 Lee Jorgensen 5B Marietta Assoc of Schoolhouse Brewers


Flight 5 — Amber European Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 John Ridgley 7B Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers
2 Eidos Beer Club 6C Eidos Beer Club
3 Paul Cahill 6C Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga
HM Matthew Wainwright 6A  


Flight 6 — Dark European Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Dave Ratcliff 8B PC Mashers
2 Clint Doriot 8B  
3 Zane Oliver 8B Garner Ale Society


Flight 7 — Strong Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 ANDRE LOVAS 9A MARIETTA ASSOC SCHOOLHOUSE BREWERS
2 Edgardo Beltran 22A Woodstock Malt Monkeys
3 Alex Kirk 9C  


Flight 8 — British Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Byron Cloy 11C Midnight Train Brewing
2 David Byer 12A MALT
3 Eidos Beer Club 13B Eidos Beer Club
HM Mark Gregory 11B Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga


Flight 9 — American Porter
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Brad Farrar 20A MASH (Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrew
2 Jen Blair 20A  
3 Edgardo Beltran 20A Woodstock Malt Monkeys


Flight 10 — Scottish & Irish Beers
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 James Mayes 15B Covert Hops Society
2 Eidos Beer Club 14B Eidos Beer Club
3 Justin Leach 15B  


Flight 11 — Dark British Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Paul Cahill 16D Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga
2 Dave Ratcliff 16C PC Mashers
3 Ryan Imondi 16B Krausen Commandos of NW Connecticut


Flight 12 — Strong British Ale
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Ed Kennedy 17B Covert Hops Society
2 James Mayes 17D Covert Hops Society
3 Tim Lewis 17D Brewmasters of Alpharetta


Flight 13 — Pale American Ale
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Jared Aumen 18B Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
2 Jeremy Boucher 18B Savannah Brewers League


Flight 14 — Amber and Brown American
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Rainy Day Brewery 19C Covert Hops Society
2 Rick McCann 19A  
3 Ryan Imondi 19C Krausen Commandos of NW Connecticut


Flight 15 — American Stout
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Jeffrey Scoggins 20B PC Mashers
2 Clint Paden 20B Covert Hops Society
3 Del Price 20C Covert Hops Society


Flight 16 — American IPA
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Eidos Beer Clubhttp://localhost/ 21A Eidos Beer Club
2 John Jacovetty 21A  
3 Mark Gregory 21A Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga


Flight 17 — Specialty IPA
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Zane Oliver 21B Garner Ale Society
2 JK brewing 21B Covert Hops Society
3 John Terry 21B  
HM Michael Abbruzzese 21B  


Flight 18 — Sour and Wild Ales
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Nikolaus Volkert 23D North Georgia Malt Monkeys
2 Jeremy Boucher 28B Savannah Brewers League
3 Toby Johnson 23C MASH (Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Brewers)


Flight 19 — Strong Belgian Ale
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Gerad Miller 25B  
2 Paul Cahill 25C Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga
3 Bradford Shoemaker 25B Covert Hops Society


Flight 20 — Trappist / Belgian Ales
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Bradford Shoemaker 26D Covert Hops Society
2 Alex Kirk 26B  
3 Aaron Szerlip 26A Covert Hops Society


Flight 21 — Historical, Alternative
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Jared Aumen 27 Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
2 John Jacovetty 31B  
3 JK brewing 34B Covert Hops Society


Flight 22 — Fruit Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 David ONeal 29B Covert Hops Society
2 Scott Cole 29A PC Mashers
3 Brad Warden 29A Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga


Flight 23 — Spice, Herb, Vegetable
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Rainy Day Brewery 30A Covert Hops Society
2 Aaron Szerlip 30A Covert Hops Society
3 Lee Jorgensen 30A Marietta Assoc of Schoolhouse Brewers
HM David ONeal 30A Covert Hops Society


Flight 24 — Seasonal Spiced Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Gerad Miller 30B  
2 Brad Warden 30C Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga
3 Carl Leitz 30B  


Flight 25 — Wheat Beers
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Nikolaus Volkert 10A North Georgia Malt Monkeys
2 Alex Kirk 24A  
3 Nikolaus Volkert 1D North Georgia Malt Monkeys


Flight 26 — Smoke or Wood Aged
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 David ONeal 33B Covert Hops Society
2 Scott Cole 33A PC Mashers
3 Jen Blair 32A  


Flight 27 — Meads and Ciders
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Clint Doriot C1A  
2 William Boyer M2B Woodstock Malt Monkeys
3 William Boyer M3A Woodstock Malt Monkeys


Best of Show (Beer)
BOS Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Jared Aumen 27 Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
2 David Byer 3D MALT
3 Nikolaus Volkert 10A North Georgia Malt Monkeys
HM James Mayes 15B Covert Hops Society


Club Points
Club Points
Covert Hops Society 51
PC Mashers 22
MASH-Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers 21
Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga 14
Eidos Beer Club 12
North Georgia Malt Monkeys 11
Garner Ale Society 11
Ann Arbor Brewers Guild 10
Final Gravity Craftbrewers 9
Woodstock Malt Monkeys 9
MALT 8
Savannah Brewers League 6
Midnight Train Brewing 5
Krausen Commandos of NW Connecticut 2
Brewmasters of Alpharetta 1