Covert Hops Society Proudly Presents
26th Annual Peach State Brew Off 2019
Peach State Brew Off American Homebrewers Association Beer Judge Certification Program
Covert Hops Society

Flight 1
1 - STANDARD AMERICAN BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Mark Gregory 1C Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga
2 Bradford Shoemaker 1C Covert Hops Society
3 John Keesee 1C  


Flight 2
2 - INTERNATIONAL LAGER
3 - CZECH LAGER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Brandon Mines 2A Covert Hops Society
2 Bradford Shoemaker 3D Covert Hops Society
3 Nik Volkert 2A Woodstock Malt Monkeys


Flight 3
4 - PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Dave Ratcliff 4A PC Mashers
2 Ryan Simmons 4C  
3 James Blum 4B PC Mashers
HM David Byer 4A MALT


Flight 4
5 - PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Jordan Morgan 5D Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2 Matthias Krebs 5A Chicken City Ale Raisers
3 Tom Williams 5B  


Flight 5
6 - AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 John O'Brien 6C Final Gravity Craftbrewers
2 Shelby Mayes 6A  
3 Richard Force 6B Covert Hops Society
HM Chris Arnt 6C Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga


Flight 6
7 - AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER
9 - STRONG EUROPEAN BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 michael blubaugh 9C  
2 John O'Brien 7B Final Gravity Craftbrewers
3 Zane Oliver 7A  


Flight 7
8 - DARK EUROPEAN LAGER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 John O'Brien 8A Final Gravity Craftbrewers
2 Jordan Brown 8A  
3 Paul Cahill 8A Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga


Flight 8
10 - GERMAN WHEAT BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Chris Arnt 10C Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga
2 Mark Rudeseal 10A New London Brew Club


Flight 9
11 - BRITISH BITTER
12 - PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Nik Volkert 12A Woodstock Malt Monkeys
2 Mark Gregory 11B Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga
3 Jordan Morgan 12C Brewmasters of Alpharetta


Flight 10
13 - BROWN BRITISH BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Nik Volkert 13B Woodstock Malt Monkeys
2 David Byer 13A MALT
3 James Banford 13C  
HM Bradford Shoemaker 13A Covert Hops Society


Flight 11
14 - SCOTTISH ALE
15 - IRISH BEER
16C - DARK BRITISH BEER - Tropical Stout
16D - DARK BRITISH BEER - Foreign Extra Stout
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Jim Shell 15A  
2 Phil Farrell 14C Chicken City Ale Raisers
3 John O'Brien 16D Final Gravity Craftbrewers
HM Dave Ratcliff 15A PC Mashers


Flight 12
16A - DARK BRITISH BEER - Sweet Stout
16B - DARK BRITISH BEER - Oatmeal Stout
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Jordan Morgan 16A Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2 Joey Spain 16B Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3 Mark Gregory 16A Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga


Flight 13
17 - STRONG BRITISH ALE
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Matthew Cooper 17B Final Gravity Craftbrewers
2 John O'Brien 17D Final Gravity Craftbrewers
3 Christopher Lane 17C Hop Breakers Brew Club


Flight 14
18A - PALE AMERICAN ALE - Blonde Ale
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Jordan Brown 18A  
2 JD Dean Kimberly 18A  
3 David Byer 18A MALT


Flight 15
19A - AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER - American Amber Ale
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Michael Hill and Clay Compton 19A  
2 Mark Henson 19A  
3 Eric Shaw 19A Covert Hops Society


Flight 16
18B - PALE AMERICAN ALE - American Pale Ale
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Mark Henson 18B  
2 Matthew Cooper 18B Final Gravity Craftbrewers
3 James Logan 18B  


Flight 17
19B - AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER - California Common
19C - AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER - American Brown Ale
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Aaron Szerlip 19B Covert Hops Society
2 Nik Volkert 19B Woodstock Malt Monkeys
3 Matthew Cooper 19C Final Gravity Craftbrewers


Flight 18
20A - AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT - American Porter
20B - AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT - American Stout
32 - SMOKED BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Tim Lewis 20A Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2 Eric Shaw 20B Covert Hops Society
3 scott lathrop 20B  
HM John Keesee 32A  


Flight 19
20C - AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT - Imperial Stout
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Richard Force 20C Covert Hops Society
2 Tim Lewis 20C Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3 James Banford 20C  
HM Matthias Krebs 20C Chicken City Ale Raisers


Flight 20
21A - IPA - American IPA
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Wayne & Elaine Otterbourg 21A Covert Hops Society
2 Lee Freeman 21A  
3 JD Dean Kimberly 21A  
HM Mark Gregory 21A Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga


Flight 21
21B - IPA - Specialty IPA
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Wayne & Elaine Otterbourg 21B Covert Hops Society
2 Mark Gregory 21B Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga
3 Nik Volkert 21B Woodstock Malt Monkeys


Flight 22
21B - IPA - Specialty IPA - NE IPA
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Chris & Cristina Collier 21B Covert Hops Society
2 Zane Oliver 21B  
3 LEE JORGENSEN 21B Marietta Assoc of Schoolhouse Brewers M.A.S.H


Flight 23
22 - STRONG AMERICAN ALE
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Paul Cahill 22A Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga
2 Chris & Cristina Collier 22C Covert Hops Society
3 JD Dean Kimberly 22A  


Flight 24
23 - EUROPEAN SOUR ALE
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Kevin Foster 23F Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2 Craig Hendry 23F Back Yard Outlaw Brewers - BYOB (MS)
3 James Logan 23A  
HM Charles Wier 23B Covert Hops Society


Flight 25
24 - BELGIAN ALE
25B - STRONG BELGIAN ALE - Saison
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Zane Oliver 25B  
2 victor najarro 25B Cartersville Corks n Caps
3 Mark Forrester 24C Music City Brewers


Flight 26
25A - STRONG BELGIAN ALE - Belgian Blond Ale
26A - TRAPPIST ALE - Trappist Single
26B - TRAPPIST ALE - Belgian Dubbel
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Cody Winters 26B New London Brew Club
2 Jonathan Thomas 26A  
3 Paul Cahill 26B Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga


Flight 27
25C - STRONG BELGIAN ALE - Belgian Golden Strong
26C - TRAPPIST ALE - Belgian Tripel
26D - TRAPPIST ALE - Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Bradford Shoemaker 25C Covert Hops Society
2 Ryan Simmons 26D  
3 Aaron Szerlip 26D Covert Hops Society


Flight 28
27 - HISTORICAL BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Rainy Day Brewing 27 Covert Hops Society
2 Zane Oliver 27  
3 Richard Force 27 Covert Hops Society


Flight 29
28A - AMERICAN WILD ALE - Brett Beer
28B - AMERICAN WILD ALE - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Heath Johns 28B  
2 Kevin Foster 28A Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3 Zane Oliver 28B  
HM Chris Fletcher 28B  


Flight 30
28C - AMERICAN WILD ALE - Wild Specialty Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Kevin Foster 28C Cane Island Alers (CIA)
2 Bradford Shoemaker 28C Covert Hops Society
3 Matthew Cooper 28C Final Gravity Craftbrewers
HM Andrew Cooper 28C  


Flight 31
29A - FRUIT BEER - Fruit Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Aaron Szerlip 29A Covert Hops Society
2 Toby Johnson 29A Final Gravity Craftbrewers
3 Rainy Day Brewing 29A Covert Hops Society


Flight 32
29B - FRUIT BEER - Fruit and Spice Beer
29C - FRUIT BEER - Specialty Fruit Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Bill Boyer 29C Woodstock Malt Monkeys
2 Mark Forrester 29C Music City Brewers
3 JD Dean Kimberly 29B  


Flight 33
30A - SPICED BEER - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Christopher Lane 30A Hop Breakers Brew Club
2 Robert Walden 30A Chicken City Ale Raisers
3 Blake Roberts 30A  


Flight 34
30C - SPICED BEER - Winter Seasonal Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Brad Warden 30C  
2 James Radford 30C  
3 David Sheehan 30C Covert Hops Society


Flight 35
33 - WOOD BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Brian Ross 33B  
2 Jay Brantley 33B  
3 Chris & Cristina Collier 33B Covert Hops Society
HM Zane Oliver 33B  


Flight 36
34 - SPECIALTY BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Pavel Dunn 34B Covert Hops Society
2 JD Dean Kimberly 34A  
3 robert ayars 34B  


Flight 37
1 - STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY
2 - SPECIALITY CIDER AND PERRY
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Carl Leitz C1B  
2 Nik Volkert C1A Woodstock Malt Monkeys
3 Bill Boyer C2D Woodstock Malt Monkeys


Flight 38
1 - TRADITIONAL MEAD
2 - FRUIT MEAD
3 - SPICED MEAD
4 - SPECIALTY MEAD
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Robert Clingan M1C  
2 Patrick Doyle M3B  
3 Pavel Dunn M1B Covert Hops Society


Best of Show (Beer)
BOS Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Jordan Morgan 16A Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2 Kevin Foster 23F Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3 Tim Lewis 20A Brewmasters of Alpharetta
HM Kevin Foster 28C Cane Island Alers (CIA)


Club Points
Club Points
Covert Hops Society 73
Final Gravity Craftbrewers 30
Woodstock Malt Monkeys 24
Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga 24
Brewmasters of Alpharetta 22
Cane Island Alers (CIA) 13
Chicken City Ale Raisers 9
New London Brew Club 8
PC Mashers 6
Hop Breakers Brew Club 6
MALT 4
Music City Brewers 4
Cartersville Corks n Caps 3
Back Yard Outlaw Brewers - BYOB (MS) 3
Marietta Assoc of Schoolhouse Brewers M.A.S.H 1