Covert Hops Society Proudly Presents
24th Annual Peach State Brew Off 2017
Peach State Brew Off American Homebrewers Association Beer Judge Certification Program
Covert Hops Society

Flight 1
1A - STANDARD AMERICAN BEER - Lite American Lager
1B - STANDARD AMERICAN BEER - American Lager
2 - INTERNATIONAL LAGER
3 - CZECH LAGER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 John Henager
Angler Czech Amber
3C Woodstock Malt Monkeys
2 Robert Smith
King Who
1B Blind Willie Brewers
3 Robert Smith
King Who
1A Blind Willie Brewers


Flight 2
4 - PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER
6 - AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Christopher Allen
Ones & Zeros Munich Helles
4A Music City Brewers
2 Christopher Lane
Munich Helles
4A Hop Breakers Brew Club
3 Christopher Allen
Ones & Zeros Oktoberfest
6A Music City Brewers


Flight 3
5 - PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER
7 - AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Christopher Lane
Helles Exportbier
5C Hop Breakers Brew Club
2 Christopher Allen
Ones & Zeros German Pilsner
5D Music City Brewers
3 Jay Brantley 5B  


Flight 4
8 - DARK EUROPEAN LAGER
9 - STRONG EUROPEAN BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Bob Rouse
I'll be a Monkey's Dunkel
8A Covert Hops Society
2 Gene Denny-Lybbert
Sea Worthy
9C Covert Hops Society
3 Ron Barnes
Dark Knight
8B  


Flight 5
10 - GERMAN WHEAT BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Brandon Mines
Harvest Moon
10C Covert Hops Society
2 John O'Brien
Hefeweizen
10A  
3 Michael Holder
El Hefe
10A  


Flight 6
11 - BRITISH BITTER
12 - PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 John O'Brien
ExtraOrdinary Bitter
11A  
2 Shane Hunziker
Kensington Bitter
11C  
3 Jordan Morgan
Long Voyage India Pale Ale
12C Brewmasters of Alpharetta


Flight 7
13 - BROWN BRITISH BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Observatory Brewing
Northern English Brown Ale
13B  
2 Mark Baldwin
Mild
13A  
3 Nate Watkins
Mitro's On Fire Northern English Brown Ale
13B Covert Hops Society


Flight 8
14 - SCOTTISH ALE
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 David Byer
The 80's
14C MALT
2 Steve Pavlichek
Lakeside #20
14B  
3 Brian Sommers
If it's not Scottish, it's Crap!
14A Music City Brewers


Flight 9
15 - IRISH BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Paul Skinner
Red Headed Peeper
15A Kudzu Brewing Club
2 John O'Brien
Irish Stout
15B  
3 Jason Driver
The Darkside
15B New London Brew Club


Flight 10
16 - DARK BRITISH BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Jordan Morgan
Barista's Creamy Milk Stout
16A Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2 Victor Najarro
Victor najarro
16A Cartersville corks n caps
3 David Higgins
Extra! Extra!
16D  


Flight 11
17 - STRONG BRITISH ALE
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Ed Kennedy
Hammered 2
17D REFS
2 Dynamic Ale Artisans
2015 English Barleywine
17D Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga
3 Christopher Allen
Ones & Zeros Wee Heavy
17C Music City Brewers


Flight 12
1C - STANDARD AMERICAN BEER - Cream Ale
1D - STANDARD AMERICAN BEER - American Wheat Beer
18A - PALE AMERICAN ALE - Blonde Ale
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Matthew Cooper
Blonde Bombshell
18A Final Gravity Craftbrewers
2 David Byer
Blonde
18A MALT
3 Jonathan Robbins
Mowin' Clover
1C Birmingham Brewmasters


Flight 13
18B - PALE AMERICAN ALE - American Pale Ale
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Zane Oliver
Vacant Peak
18B A Tribe Called Grist
2 Paul Skinner
Sister Golden Hair
18B Kudzu Brewing Club
3 Christopher Lane
Millenium Pale Ale
18B Hop Breakers Brew Club


Flight 14
19A - AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER - American Amber Ale
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Mark Rudeseal
Happily Ever Amber
19A New London Brew Club
2 Brad Smith
American Amber
19A Covert Hops Society
3 Tad Kays
Briarcliff Amber
19A Final Gravity Craftbrewers


Flight 15
19B - AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER - California Common
19C - AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER - American Brown Ale
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Theron Neese
B-side
19C  
2 Aaron Szerlip
'Aint your steam!
19B Covert Hops Society
3 J.C. Bradbury
Ode to Pete
19C MASH


Flight 16
20A - AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT - American Porter
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Brandon Mines
Brown Boy Porter
20A Covert Hops Society
2 Brian Graaf 20A  
3 John Keesee
The Kraken
20A  


Flight 17
20B - AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT - American Stout
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 David Byer
Session RIS
20B MALT
2 Eric Shaw
No Doubt Stout
20B Covert Hops Society
3 Charles Wier
Chaka Force
20B Covert Hops Society


Flight 18
20C - AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT - Imperial Stout
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Dynamic Ale Artisans
2016 Full Eclipse (Batch 50)
20C Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga
2 Sean Stephenson
Sean's Imperial Stout
20C  
3 Patrick Gigandet
Imperial Stout
20C Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga


Flight 19
21A - IPA - American IPA
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Christopher Lane
Galaxy-Citra IPA
21A Hop Breakers Brew Club
2 Chris & Cristina Collier 21A Covert Hops Society
3 Theron Neese
Hatchetman
21A  


Flight 20
21B - IPA - Specialty IPA
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Randall McPherson
Oat Session IPA
21B Covert Hops Society
2 Dan Podratsky
Sabotage
21B Covert Hops Society
3 Charles Wier
Any IPA
21B Covert Hops Society
HM Ryan Boling
Vanquish
21B Covert Hops Society


Flight 21
22 - STRONG AMERICAN ALE
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Dooms Day Brewery 22C New London Brew Club
2 Theron Neese
Witch Doctor
22A  
3 Chris & Cristina Collier 22C Covert Hops Society


Flight 22
23 - EUROPEAN SOUR ALE
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Graham Barron 23F Covert Hops Society
2 Chris & Cristina Collier 23B Covert Hops Society
3 Dynamic Ale Artisans
Flanders Red III
23B Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga


Flight 23
25 - STRONG BELGIAN ALE
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Wayne Otterbourg
Devil Details
25C Covert Hops Society
2 Andrew Hurd
Sick Day
25C Covert Hops Society
3 Zane Oliver
Joara
25B A Tribe Called Grist


Flight 24
26 - TRAPPIST ALE
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Jay Bennett
Smashed Monk
26A Carboy Junkies
2 Mark Baldwin
Dubbel in Paradise
26B  
3 Matthew Porritt
Ermahgerd
26D Mountain View Brew Club
HM Vinnie Krishan
Grapefruit Tripel
26C Brewmasters of Alpharetta


Flight 25
28 - AMERICAN WILD ALE
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Adam Godfrey
Hunting Sour #1
28A  
2 Andrew Cooper
Desperate Times, Desperate Measures
28C New London Brew Club
3 Chris & Cristina Collier 28C Covert Hops Society
HM Mark Baldwin
Citra Brett
28A  


Flight 26
29 - FRUIT BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Dynamic Ale Artisans
2014 Old Tale (Dark Fruit Remix)
29C Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga
2 Tim Lewis
Breakfast with Carlos
29B Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3 Chris Jones
Cinna my Apple Wheat
29B New London Brew Club
HM For The People
Blueberry Oatmeal Stout
29A  


Flight 27
30 - SPICED BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Tad Kays
BTK stout spiced up!!!
30A Final Gravity Craftbrewers
2 David Sheehan
JalapenYourBizness Pale Ale
30A Covert Hops Society
3 Chad Radford
2016 Christmas Ale
30C  


Flight 28
31 - ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Jay Bennett
Summer Rye'd
31A Carboy Junkies
2 Gary Black
Russell House Honey Brown
31B Jefferson County Home Brewers
3 For The People
Rye Milk Stout
31A  
HM Eric Shaw
GW's Imperial Honey Porter
31B Covert Hops Society


Flight 29
32 - SMOKED BEER
33A - WOOD BEER - Wood-Aged Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Christopher Allen
Ones & Zeros Smoked Doppelbock
32A Music City Brewers
2 Jordan Morgan
JB's Oak Aged Bitter
33A Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3 Zane Oliver
The Death of Grains (Oaked)
33A A Tribe Called Grist


Flight 30
33B - WOOD BEER - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Chris Jones
BB's Bomb Porter
33B New London Brew Club
2 Zane Oliver
Olde Winchester
33B A Tribe Called Grist
3 Paul Skinner
Midnight Oil
33B Kudzu Brewing Club
HM Lazy Iguana
Lazy Iguana Rye Whiskey Rye Wine
33B Covert Hops Society


Flight 31
34 - SPECIALTY BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Ben Halter
Whiskey Barrel Aged Coffee Bearlywine
34C Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2 Chad Radford
Wintoberfest
34B  
3 scott lathrop
Another JR Yeast Infection
34B Covert Hops Society


Flight 32
1 - TRADITIONAL MEAD
2 - FRUIT MEAD
3 - SPICED MEAD
4 - SPECIALTY MEAD
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Bill Boyer
Black Berry Mead
M2C Woodstock Malt Monkeys
2 Blair Housley
Got the Blues
M1B  
3 Bill Boyer
The Cyser
M2A Woodstock Malt Monkeys


Flight 33
1 - STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY
2 - SPECIALITY CIDER AND PERRY
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Michael Holder
Apples to Apples
C1A  
2 Mark Deno
POMEGRANATE
C2B  
3 Mark Deno
HONEY
C2F  


Flight 34
24 - BELGIAN ALE
27 - HISTORICAL BEER
Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Stefan Bartelski
Ealing Common
27 Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2 Kerry ROBERTS
Snow Drops
27 Athens League of Extraordinary Zymurgists
3 Jordan Morgan
JB's Sweet London Brown Ale
27 Brewmasters of Alpharetta


Best of Show (Beer)
BOS Place Name Cat/Sub Club
1 Ben Halter
Whiskey Barrel Aged Coffee Bearlywine
34C Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2 Jay Bennett
Smashed Monk
26A Carboy Junkies
3 David Byer
Session RIS
20B MALT
HM Jordan Morgan
Barista's Creamy Milk Stout
16A Brewmasters of Alpharetta


Club Points
Club Points
Covert Hops Society 63
Brewmasters of Alpharetta 23
New London Brew Club 20
Music City Brewers 16
Barley Mob Brewers - Chattanooga 15
Hop Breakers Brew Club 14
MALT 13
Woodstock Malt Monkeys 11
Final Gravity Craftbrewers 11
Carboy Junkies 10
A Tribe Called Grist 10
Kudzu Brewing Club 9
REFS 5
Blind Willie Brewers 4
Jefferson County Home Brewers 3
Cartersville corks n caps 3
Athens League of Extraordinary Zymurgists 3
Birmingham Brewmasters 1
MASH 1
Mountain View Brew Club 1